Multi input?

Post Reply
User avatar
wallmasterr
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:29 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Multi input?

Post by wallmasterr » Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:48 pm

Can we use the input editor like this?
Selecting 2 buttons at once? or am I doing something wrong? Does it activate when either of them are pressed rather than both?

Image
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 5215
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Multi input?

Post by dale_coop » Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:39 pm

This will execute the action if one of the "LEFT" or "B" buttons are pressed
I think you can't set a script for "both buttons" in the Input Editor (you have to set one in the editor and check the other one in the script).
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
My son's game: KUBO 3
User avatar
wallmasterr
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:29 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Multi input?

Post by wallmasterr » Sat Apr 04, 2020 9:24 pm

found out that this Kinda dose what I want for anyones future refrence.
Create this is a nes script and add it in input manager under left or right hold then these "AND" things point to different buttons

Code: Select all

LDA gamepad
        ;;AND #%00010000		;; if UP is pressed
	;;AND #%00000001		;; if A is pressed
	  AND #%00000010		;; if B is pressed
BNE +
RTS
+ ;;do stuff here
Post Reply